Executive Committee

Australia

 

Member
Professor Mark Brown
Director of the Forest Industries Research Centre
Forest Industries Research Centre (ML16)
Locked Bag 4
University of the Sunshine Coast
Maroochydore DC
Queensland 4558
Email: mbrown2(at)usc.edu.au

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mrs Shahana McKenzie
Chief Executive Officer
Bioenergy Australia
PO Box 127
Civic Square
ACT 2608
Email: shahana(at)bioenergyaustralia.org.au

 

 

 

 

Austria

 

Member
Mr Hannes Bauer
Federal Ministry for Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology
Radetzkystrasse 2
1030 WIEN
Email: hannes.bauer(at)bmk.gv.at

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mrs Dipl-Ing Dina Bacovsky
BEST – Bioenergy and Sustainable Technologies
Inffeldgasse 21b
A 8010 GRAZ
Email: dina.bacovsky(at)best-research.eu

 

 

 

 

Belgium

 

Member
Dr Thibaut Masy
Centre wallon de Recherches agronomiques
Bâtiment Francini
Chaussée de Namur 146
5030 Gembloux
Email: t.masy(at)cra.wallonie.be

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mr Ruben Guisson
VITO NV
Boeretang 200
MOL, BE-2400
Email: ruben.guisson(at)vito.be

 

 

 

 

Brazil

 

Member
Dr Pietro Adamo Sampaio Mendes
Director of Biofuels
Ministry of Mines and Energy
Esplanada dos Ministérios, Bloco U, 9º Andar
70 065-900 – BRASILIA – DF
Email: pietro.mendes(at)mme.gov.br

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mr Renato Domith Godinho
Head, Division for New and Renewable
Energy Resources – DRN
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Esplanada dos Ministérios, Bloco H, 7º Andar
70190-900 – BRASILIA – DF
Email: den(at)itamaraty.gov.br

 

 

 

 

Canada

 

Member
Mr Oshada Mendis
Deputy Director, Clean Fuels Portfolio
Office of Energy Research & Development
Natural Resources Canada
580 Booth Street, 14th floor
OTTAWA, Ontario K1A 0E4
Email: oshada.mendis(at)canada.ca

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Dr Daniel Mazerolle
Director, Strategic Operations
Canadian Wood Fibre Centre
Canadian Forest Service
Natural Resources Canada
580 Booth Street,
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0E4
Email: Daniel.Mazerolle(at)Canada.ca

 

 

 

 

China

 

Member
Dr Dongming Ren
Director of the Renewable Energy Center, ERI
B1418, Guohong Mansion, Jia No. 11 Muxidi Beili
Xicheng District, Beijing 100038
Email: rendm(at)eri.org.cn

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Dr Kejun Dou
Senior Bioenergy Advisor,
China National Renewable Energy Centre
B2206, Guohong Mansion, Jia No. 11 Muxidi Beili
Xicheng District, Beijing 100038
Email: doukejun(at)cnrec.org.cn

 

 

 

 

Croatia

 

Member
Mr Andro Bacan
Head of Dept. for Renewable Energy Sources
Climate and Environmental Protection
Energy Institute Hrvoje Pozar
Savska cesta 163
10000 Zagreb
Email: abacan(at)eihp.hr

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mr Tugomir Majdak
State Secretary
Ministry of Agriculture
Ulica grada Vukovara 78
10000 Zagreb
Email: tugomir.majdak(at)mps.hr

 

 

 

 

Denmark

 

Member
Ms Ane Katharina Paarup Meyer
Special Advisor
Danish Energy Agency –
Centre for Energy Administration
Niels Bohrs Vej 8D
6700 Esbjerg
Email: akpm(at)ens.dk

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mr Jan Bünger
Special Advisor
Danish Energy Agency –
Centre for Energy Administration
Carsten Nieburs Gade 43
1577 Copenhagen
Email: jbu(at)ens.dk

 

 

 

 

Estonia

 

Member
Mr Kristo Kaasik
Head of Renewable Energy Area
Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications
Suur-Ameerika 1
10133 Tallinn
Email: Kristo.Kaasik(at)mkm.ee

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Ms Mairika Kõlvart
Ministry of Economic Affairs and Communications
Energy Department
Suur-Ameerika 1
10133 Tallinn
Email: Mairika.Kolvart(at)mkm.ee

 

 

 

 

 

European Commission

 

Member
Ms Maria Georgiadou
Senior Expert
European Commission, Directorate-General for Research & Innovation
Unit Clean Energy Transition
Rue Champ de Mars 21, 1050 Brussels, CDMA 03/003
Email: Maria.GEORGIADOU(at)ec.europa.eu

 

 

 

Alternate Member
To be announced

 

 

 

 

Finland

 

Member
Mr Jussi Mäkelä
Senior Advisor
Business Finland
Kelevantie 2
FI-33100 Tampere
Email: jussi.makela(at)businessfinland.fi

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Dr Antti Arasto
VTT TECHNICAL RESEARCH CENTRE OF FINLAND
Biologinkuja 5, Espoo
PO Box 1000
FI-02044 VTT
Email: antti.arasto(at)vtt.fi

 

 

 

 

France

 

Member
Ms Emilie Machefaux
Cheffe de service adjointe
Service Forêt, Alimentation et Bioéconomie
20 avenue du Grésillé
BP 90406
49004 ANGERS Cedex 01
Email: emilie.machefaux(at)ademe.fr

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Ms Miriam Buitrago
Engineer
Service Forêt, Alimentation et Bioéconomie
ADEME
20 avenue du Grésillé – BP 90406
F – 49004 ANGERS Cedex 01
Email: miriam.buitrago(at)ademe.fr

 

 

 

 

Germany

 

Member
Mr Birger Kerckow
Fachagentur Nachwachsende Rohstoffe e.V. (FNR)
Hofplatz 1
18276 Gülzow
Email: B.Kerckow(at)fnr.de

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Dr Tilman Schachtsiek
Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture (BMEL)
Markgrafenstraße 58
10117 Berlin
Email: tilman.schachtsiek(at)bmel.bund.de

 

 

 

 

India

 

Member
Mr Shri Sunil Kumar
Joint Secretary (Refinery)
Ministry of Petroleum & Nat. Gas
Shastri Bhawan
New Delhi – 110001
Email: jsr.png(at)nic.in

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mr Asheesh Joshi
Director
Ministry of Petroleum & Nat. Gas
Shastri Bhawan
New Delhi – 110001
Email: asheeshjoshi.ias(at)ias.nic.in

 

 

 

 

Ireland

 

Member
Mr Luis Gay-Tarazona
Programme Manager, Bioenergy
Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland
3 Park Place
Hatch Street Upper,
Dublin 2
Email: luis.gaytarazona(at)seai.ie

 

 

 

Alternate Member
To be announced

 

 

 

 

Italy

 

Member
Mr Luca Benedetti
Head – Energy Studies and Statistics
Gestore dei Servizi Energetici (GSE)
Viale Maresciallo Pilsudski, 92
00197 ROME
Email: luca.benedetti(at)gse.it

 

 

 

Alternate Member
To be announced

 

 

 

 

Japan

 

Member
Mr Takahisa Yano
Director Biomass Group
New Energy Technology Dept. NEDO
Muza Kawasaki Central Tower 15F
1310 Ohmiyacho, Saiwai-ku, Kawasaki,
KANAGAWA 212-8554
Email: yanotkh(at)nedo.go.jp

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mr Junichi Yoshida
Technical Researcher
New Energy Technology Dept. NEDO
Muza Kawasaki Central Tower 15F
1310 Ohmiyacho, Saiwai-ku, Kawasaki,
KANAGAWA 212-8554

Email: yoshidajni01(at)nedo.go.jp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Korea

 

Member
Dr In-Gu Lee
Principal Researcher
Biomass and Wastes to Energy Laboratory
Korea Institute of Energy Research (KIER)
152, Gajeong-ro, Yuseong-gu
Daejong, 34129
Email: samwe04(at)kier.re.kr

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mr Hyun Taek Cho
Program Manager
New & Renewable Energy Industry Division
Korea Energy Agency (KEA)
323 Jongga-ro, Jung-gu
Ulsan 44538
Email: taaek(at)energy.or.kr

 

 

 

 

Netherlands

 

Member
Mr Bas Heukels
Advisor Sustainable Bioresources
Netherlands Enterprise Agency
Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy
PO BOX 8242,
3503 RE UTRECHT
Email: bas.heukels(at)rvo.nl

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mr Dinand Drankier
Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy
Directorate-general for Climate and Energy
Directorate Sustainable Heating and Subsurface Policy
PO Box 20401
Den Haag, 2500 EK
Email: D.Drankier(at)minezk.nl

 

 

 

 

New Zealand

 

Member
Dr Paul Bennett
Science Leader Clean Technologies
Scion
Te Papa Tipu Innovation Park
Private Bag 3020
Rotorua
Email:Paul.Bennett(at)scionresearch.com

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Dr Florian Graichen
Scion
Te Papa Tipu Innovation Park
Private Bag 3020
Rotorua
Email: Florian.Graichen(at)scionresearch.com

 

 

 

 

Norway

 

Member
Mr Per Arne Karlsen
The Research Council of Norway
Department for Energy Research
Postboks 564,
1327 Lysaker
Email: pak(at)rcn.no

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mr Trond Bratsberg
ENOVA
P.O. Box 5700 Torgarden
N-7437
Trondheim
Email: trond.bratsberg(at)enova.no

 

 

 

 

South Africa

 

Member
Dr Karen Surridge
Programme Manager Renewables
South African National Energy Development Institute
Block C, Upper Grayston Office Park
152 Ann Crescent, Strathavon
SANDTON, 2146
Email: karenst(AT)sanedi.org.za

 

 

 

Alternate member
Prof Cristina Trois
Professor in Environmental Engineering
South African Research Chair in Waste and Climate
Change (SARCHI)
School of Engineering, University of KwaZulu-Natal
Email: troisc@ukzn.ac.za

 

 

 

 

 

Sweden

 

Member
Mr Jonas Lindmark
Swedish Energy agency
Box 310
SE-631 04 ESKILSTUNA
Email: Jonas.Lindmark(at)energimyndigheten.se

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Dr Göran Berndes
Chalmers University of Technology
Department of Energy and Environment, Physical Resource Theory
SE-412 96 GÖTEBORG,
Sweden
Email: goran.berndes(at)chalmers.se

 

 

 

 

 

Switzerland

 

Member
Dr Sandra Hermle
Energy Research Specialist, Bioenergy
Federal Department of the Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications DETEC
Swiss Federal Office of Energy SFOE
Renewable Energy
Pulverstrasse 13, 3063 Ittigen
Postal address:
Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE)
Energy Research
BERN, CH – 3003
Email: sandra.hermle(at)bfe.admin.ch

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Ms Nathalie Bachmann
Energy Research Specialist
Federal Department of the Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications DETEC
Swiss Federal Office of Energy SFOE
Renewable Energy
Pulverstrasse 13, 3063 Ittigen
Postal address:
Swiss Federal Office of Energy (SFOE)
Energy Research
BERN, CH – 3003
Email: nathalie.bachmann(at)bfe.admin.ch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

United Kingdom

 

Member
Mr Peter Coleman
Head of Bioenergy & Land Use Science
Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Science & Innovation for Energy & Climate Directorate
1 Victoria Street
London, SW1H 0ET
Email:peter.coleman(at)beis.gov.uk

 

 

 

Alternate Member
To be announced

 

 

 

 

 

USA

 

Member
Mr Jim Spaeth
Bioenergy Technologies Office
Demonstration & Market Transformation, Program Manager
Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
U.S. Department of Energy
15013 Denver West Parkway
Golden, CO 80401
Email: jim.spaeth(at)ee.doe.gov

 

 

 

Alternate Member
Mrs Corinne Drennan
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
902 Battelle Blvd
P.O. Box 999, MSIN: P8-60
Richland, WA 99352
Email: corinne.drennan@pnnl.gov